Menu

1. Introduction

Merino Consulting Services is an IT Consulting & Enterprise Software Solutions Company with a strong presence in USA, Europe, UAE, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, and India.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Merino Services' policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. This is all part of our endeavours to remain compliant to the European GDPR legislation.

In this Notice, "Personal Data" means information which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly (together with other information that is reasonably likely to come into Merino Services' possession), such as your name, email address or telephone number.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us at office@merinoservices.com or your usual Merino Services representative.

2. What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Merino Consulting Services is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

Contact/user details

Company details

Website Tracking data

Communication data

3. Why we need it

Generally, you can visit Merino Services websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself. However, in order to access some parts of our websites, we may need to collect Personal Data from you. For instance, for downloading certain documents or registering for a webinar. Providing Personal Data to us in these events is voluntary. If you do not provide Personal Data to us, then you will not be able to benefit from the respective functionality offered by our websites, such as communication, downloading of documents or recruitment. The purposes, for which your Personal Data is collected, are described below.

When providing your Personal Data on our website, you acknowledge that you have the necessary authorization and consent to disclose personal data to be used by Merino Services as described in this Notice.

4. What we do with it

Your personal data is processed by Merino Consulting Services BV located in The Netherlands. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in the cloud by a certified provider hosted in Europe and the Merino Services ERP System hosted in the Merino Data Center in India.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

5. How long we keep it

We keep your documents for a time period documented in our Data Retention Policy. We keep your documents no longer than required by law. When there is no legal requirement we will not keep your data longer than strictly required to support our processes. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see our Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

6. Disclosure of personal data

Merino Services may only disclose your personal information outside of Merino Services:

Merino Services may use external service providers to assist with, for example, information technology and other administrative support services to operate our site.

7. What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Your right to erasure entails that it is your right to ask us that your personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful. Please contact us through our Data Subject Access Request Form, which can be downloaded here from our website or requested by mail from our office at office@merinoservices.com.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at DPO@merinoservices.com or in writing at Merino Services BV, Stationsstraat 17, 5038 EA in Tilburg, The Netherlands. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en) and file a complaint with them.

 

Send an Enquiry